Skip to main content
BSS/OSS Academy
💰
Section 6.6

Proration & Lifecycle Charges

Last updated 12 Oct 2026

01

At a glance

Every mid-cycle change produces a number on an invoice: a prorated first charge, a credit for a downgrade, a final charge on cancellation. The method behind each number (how days are counted, when a downgrade takes effect, what a suspension costs) is a product decision. It belongs in the catalog and must be applied the same way in CPQ, billing, rating and self-care.

02

The picture

An upgrade on day 15 of 30. Each plan is charged only for the days it was held.

1 · Change

Upgrade €30 → €40

Effective day 15, recorded by fulfilment

Cycle: 30 days, billed in advance

2 · Split the cycle

days 1–15

Old plan

€30 × 15/30 = €15

days 16–30

New plan

€40 × 15/30 = €20

Method is a product decision: actual days in the month, a fixed 30-day month, or none (change from the next cycle)

3 · Cycle total

€35

with proration

  • Old plan only€30

    customer got the upgrade free

  • Both plans in full€70

    customer charged twice

An upgrade on day 15 of a 30-day cycle: each plan is charged for the days it was held (€15 + €20 = €35). Without a proration rule the invoice shows €30 or €70. Example figures.
03

How it works

The assumptions

All figures here are illustrative: a 30-day cycle, recurring charges billed in advance, daily proration. Real operators differ on each of those, and each is a product decision recorded in the catalog. None of them should be a billing-system default.

Worked examples

EventExampleCalculationResult
Activation€30 plan, active from day 11€30 × 20/30€20 first charge
Upgrade€30 → €40 on day 15€30 × 15/30 + €40 × 15/30€35 for the cycle
Downgrade€40 → €30 on day 21, €40 billed in advancecredit €40 × 10/30, charge €30 × 10/30€3.33 net credit
Add-on€10 add-on added on day 16€10 × 15/30€5
TerminationCancelled on day 10, €30 billed in advancecredit €30 × 20/30€20 credit, plus any early termination fee
AdjustmentThree-day outage on a €30 plan€30 × 3/30€3 credit with a reason code

What each example hides

  • Activation: the charge starts on the activation date recorded by fulfilment. Ordering on day 5 and activating on day 11 must not produce a €25 charge.
  • Upgrade: without proration the customer sees €30 or €70. Both are wrong and both generate calls.
  • Downgrade: many operators apply downgrades at the next cycle boundary instead. That avoids credits, but the customer pays the higher price until then, so the policy must be stated in the product terms.
  • Add-on: billing prorates the price, but rating or the OCS applies the allowance. Does the customer get the full 10 GB, or 5 GB for half a cycle? If the two follow different rules, the customer is charged for one thing and given another.
  • Termination: an early termination fee is a one-time charge from the contract terms. The recurring charge must stop; a missed termination event is the classic "still billed after cancelling" complaint.
  • Adjustment: it corrects the account and leaves the cause in place. A high adjustment volume on one product usually points to a catalog, proration or integration defect for Revenue Assurance to trace.

Suspension: why matters as much as when

TypeExampleTypical charging
VoluntaryCustomer abroad for two months keeps the numberReduced fee, say €5 a month
InvoluntaryBarred by dunning (6.12)Contract continues, so the recurring charge often continues

Which applies depends on the contract and local regulation. Billing must know why the service is suspended, not only that it is.

Three proration methods

MethodHow a day is valuedEffect
Actual days in the monthMonthly price ÷ days in that monthA February day is worth more than a March day
Fixed 30-day monthMonthly price ÷ 30Same daily value all year
No prorationFull-month charges from the next cycleNo partial charges or credits; changes wait for the cycle

Each method gives a different number for the same change. The method must be consistent across billing, the quote in CPQ and the self-care app, or the customer is shown one figure and billed another.

04

Who owns what

EntitySystem of RecordSystem of EngagementSystem of ReferenceNotes
Proration method, downgrade timing, suspension chargingProduct Catalog—Billing, CPQ, Self-care, Rating / OCSTMF620. Product decisions stated in the product terms.
Effective dates of lifecycle changesProduct Inventory / Subscription Management—BillingTMF637. Activation date comes from fulfilment, not the order.
Prorated charges and creditsBillingSelf-care, CRM—Calculated by billing from catalog rules and effective dates.
Allowance for a part-cycle add-onBalance management (Rating / OCS)—Product CatalogMust follow the same rule as the prorated price.
Adjustments and reason codesBillingCRM (agent desktop)Revenue AssuranceReason codes make adjustment volumes traceable to their cause.
05

In practice

Proration logic can exist in three places: the billing engine, the CPQ quote and the self-care app's "what will I pay" screen. Where each was built separately, they disagree at the edges: month length, the day of change itself, rounding.

Legacy reality
Where an older billing system applies one proration method system-wide, every product follows it whatever its terms say. Moving to catalog-driven rules means deciding, product by product, which rule existing customers were actually billed under.

Adjustments are where these defects become visible. Agents raise credits to settle complaints, and the volume of credits per product is often the first signal that a rule is wrong.

06

The trade-off

What it solves

Explicit, catalog-held proration rules give every mid-cycle change one correct number, the same in the quote, the app and the invoice.

What it does not solve

  • Wrong effective dates from fulfilment or SLM, which prorate correctly to the wrong day.
  • An allowance applied by rating under a different rule from the price applied by billing.
  • Customers already billed under an older rule.

What it adds

  • Every channel that shows a price must implement or call the same proration logic.
  • Credits and refunds need their own approval, reporting and revenue treatment.
  • Suspension types need reason codes carried from dunning and CRM into billing.

Architecture decision

When should a downgrade take effect?

  • Immediately, with a prorated credit

    Choose when the customer expects the lower price at once, and billing, CPQ and self-care can all show the credit the same way.

  • At the next cycle boundary

    Choose when credits are costly to process or explain, and the product terms state clearly that downgrades wait for the cycle.

Breaks if the policy is not written into the product terms, or channels apply different rules. The customer is then promised one figure and billed another.

07

Takeaways

Key Takeaways

  • Every mid-cycle change produces a calculated charge or credit, and each calculation rests on product decisions
  • Proration method, downgrade timing and suspension charging belong in the catalog
  • The same rule must be applied in billing, CPQ, self-care and, for allowances, rating
  • Billing must know why a service is suspended, because voluntary and involuntary suspension charge differently
  • High adjustment volumes on one product point to a defect worth tracing

Check yourself

  • A customer upgraded on day 15 and was billed €70 for the cycle. What went wrong?Show answer

    No proration: both plans were charged in full. With daily proration on a 30-day cycle the total is €15 for the old plan plus €20 for the new, €35.

  • Customers who add a 10 GB add-on mid-cycle pay half price but get the full 10 GB. Is that a billing defect?Show answer

    It is a mismatch between two rules: billing prorates the price, rating or the OCS grants the full allowance. Either can be the intended policy, but both must come from the same catalog rule.

  • The CPQ quote for a plan change differs from the next invoice by a few cents. Where do you look?Show answer

    At the proration method and rounding in each system. CPQ and billing are applying different rules (month length, the day of change, rounding), which should both be read from the catalog.